Introduction

A film programme curated by Thai filmmaker Apichatpong Weerasethakul featured programming by leading figures in the film industry, including Steve Anker, Dean of the School of Film/Video at California Institute of the Arts (CalArts), Los Angeles; Tilda Swinton, Scotland; Mehelli Modi, Founder of Second Run DVD, London; Alcino Leite Neto, editor, Sao Paulo; Khavn De La Cruz, poet, pianist, filmmaker, Mondomanila, the Philippines; Jean-Pierre Rehm, theorist, Festival Director, FIDMarseille, Paris; Ali Jaafar, Executive Director, Independent Film Division, Quinta Communications, London and Apichatpong Weerasethakul, film director/ producer, Chiang Mai, Thailand. The programme included evening screenings in an outdoor courtyard cinema in the new SAF spaces.

The film programme panel discussions and evening outdoor screenings took place in the Mirage City Cinema – a cinema-architecture space by Apichatpong Weerasethakul and Ole Scheeren, commissioned by Sharjah Art Foundation as part of the Sharjah Biennial 11 Film Programme.

Film Programme List

Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Film Programme with Chulayarnnon Siriphol, Bee Thiam Tan, Norbert Pfaffenbichler, Felipe Braganca & Zahy Guajajara, Brian Gothong, Georges Méliès, Osamu Tezuka, Friedrich Heinrich Lewy, Nancy Andrews, Taiki Sakpisit, Ukrit Sa-Nguanhai, Louis Le Prince and Walter Ruttman)

Steve Anker (Film Programme with Winsor McCay, Janie Geiser, Bruce Conner, Kevin Jerome Everson, Jeanne Liotta, Walt Disney/Animated by Ub Iwerks, Scott Stark, Adele Horne, Cauleen Smith, Phil Solomon, Gunvor Nelson and Maureen Selwood)

Tilda Swinton (Film Programme with Henry Hathaway)

Mehelli Modi (Film Programme with Chris Marker, Yuriy Norshteyn, Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid, Dave Fleischer, The Quay Brothers, Stan Brakhage, Jean Painlevé and Norman McLaren)

Alcino Leite Neto (Film Programme with Cao Guimarães)

Khavn De La Cruz (Film Programme with Khavn, Jon Lazam, Ivy Universe Baldoza, Dan Gil, Mes De Guzman, Lav Diaz, Roxlee, Emerson Reyes, Kaloy Olavides, Kiri Dalena, Poklong Anading, John Torres, Raya Martin, Martha Atienza and Yason Banal)

Jean-Pierre Rehm (Film Programme with Alexandre Schellow, Anri Sala, Louidgi Beltrame, Mohamed Zayan & Eslam Zein El Abedeen, Neil Beloufa, Philip Warnell, Stephen Dwoskin, Peter Friedl, Tsai Ming-Liang and Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

Ali Jaafar
(Film Programme with Ahd Kamel, Fyzal Boulifa, Kamal Aljafari, Amr Abdelhadi and Nizar Sfair)

Saturday 7.07.2018

Monday 11.05.2015

Saturday 21.03.2015

Saturday Paintings

Saturday Paintings

Workshop

Bait Abdul Rasoul
Al Mureijah Square

Monday 9.03.2015

Saturday 21.12.2013

Saturday 23.11.2013

Sunday 17.03.2013

Thursday 14.03.2013

Monday 11.03.2013

Friday 8.03.2013

Next